Free, no-pressure senior care guidance for St. Louis families across the City of St. Louis, St. Louis County, St. Charles County, and Jefferson County.
No fees · verified communities
STL Senior Advisor

Garden View Care Center

Skilled Nursing (SNF) — O'Fallon, St. Charles County. 120 licensed beds.

Home›Directory›Nursing Homes (SNF & ICF)›Garden View Care Center

What is Garden View Care Center's Missouri license record?

Garden View Care Center is a Skilled Nursing Facility (SNF) in O'Fallon (St. Charles County), DHSS license 053384, licensed for 120 beds with an Alzheimer's special care unit.

FacilityGarden View Care Center
Address700 Garden Path, O'Fallon, MO 63366
Phone (DHSS record)(636) 240-2840
Licensing agencyMissouri Department of Health and Senior Services, Section for Long-Term Care Regulation
License number053384
DHSS facility number13963
Level of careSkilled Nursing Facility (SNF)
Licensed capacity120 beds
Alzheimer's special care unitYes — 37 beds disclosed
StatusActive — current license term February 17, 2026 to February 16, 2028
First licensedNot published in the DHSS directory; inspection records on Show Me LTC go back to January 14, 2019
Licensee (operator)Garden View Care Center, Inc (profit corporation)
Administrator of recordLinda Hagler-Reid
Medicare / Medicaid bedsYes / Yes
CMS certificationMedicare/Medicaid — CCN 265321
Enforcement / disciplinary actionNone reported. The DHSS directory lists the license as active; Show Me LTC posts inspection findings but not civil penalties or license actions

What inspections has Missouri DHSS done at Garden View Care Center?

Show Me LTC lists 15 inspections and complaint investigations for Garden View Care Center, most recently on March 14, 2025 (federal certification survey).

DateInspection typePlan of correction filed
March 14, 2025Federal certification surveyYes
January 16, 2025Life Safety Code (fire safety) surveyYes
January 16, 2025Federal certification surveyYes
June 23, 2023Life Safety Code (fire safety) surveyYes
June 23, 2023Federal certification surveyYes
March 24, 2023Federal certification surveyYes
February 16, 2023Federal certification surveyYes
October 25, 2022Federal certification surveyYes
  1. Open Show Me Long Term Care (Missouri DHSS).
  2. Choose SAINT CHARLES in the County box and click ShowMeResults!
  3. Select GARDEN VIEW CARE CENTER at level SNF/NF DISTINCT PART.
  4. Click any inspection date to read the requirements DHSS cited and the dates they were corrected.

The portal has no per-facility link, so these four steps are the shortest route to the official record. The license number to match is 053384 in the DHSS LTC Directory.

What does Skilled Nursing (SNF) licensing mean at Garden View Care Center?

DHSS licenses Garden View Care Center as a Skilled Nursing Facility (SNF): a facility that provides 24-hour accommodation, board and skilled nursing care and treatment services to at least three residents.

Because it is CMS-certified (Medicare/Medicaid), federal survey results, staffing and quality measures are on Medicare Care Compare.

Comparing Garden View Care Center with other licensed options? A local advisor can help, free.

Talk to an advisor →

Other licensed options nearby

Related questions

Data source + refresh cadence

Licenses, levels of care, capacity, Alzheimer's special care unit flags, operators and administrators come from the Missouri Department of Health and Senior Services (DHSS) LTC Directory, published for the Section for Long-Term Care Regulation (file updated October 5, 2026). Inspection and complaint-investigation history comes from DHSS Show Me Long Term Care.

Listings are active licenses only. We re-pull both sources quarterly. Last updated: October 23, 2026 · Last verified: October 2026.

Need help right now?

Free and online, no pressure. We work for families, not facilities.

Get free senior care matches →